2010 AMC 12A Problem 12

Below is the professionally curated solution for Problem 12 of the 2010 AMC 12A, from LIVE by Po-Shen Loh. You can also try the full timed exam, view all 2010 AMC 12A solutions, or check the answer key.

All of the real AMC 8, AMC 10, AMC 12, and AIME problems in our complete solution collection are used with official legal permission of the Mathematical Association of America (MAA).

Concepts:truth-tellers and liarslogical deduction

Difficulty rating: 1540

12.

In a magical swamp there are two species of talking amphibians: toads, whose statements are always true, and frogs, whose statements are always false. Four amphibians, Brian, Chris, LeRoy, and Mike live together in this swamp, and they make the following statements.

Brian: "Mike and I are different species."

Chris: "LeRoy is a frog."

LeRoy: "Chris is a frog."

Mike: "Of the four of us, at least two are toads."

How many of these four amphibians are frogs?

00

11

22

33

44

Solution:

If Brian is a frog, then he must be lying, which means that Mike must be a frog.

If Brian is a toad, then he must be telling the truth, which also means that Mike is a frog.

Therefore, Mike is a frog, which means that Mike is lying. This means that there is at most one toad.

Then, at least one of LeRoy and Chris is a frog. This means the other is telling the truth, which makes them a toad.

This means there is one toad, which makes there be 33 frogs.

Thus, D is the correct answer.

Problem 12 in Other Years