Icon for Combinatorics

LIVE 39: Combinatorics

Sa 8:00–9:30pm from 8/20 (USA Eastern Time)

Enroll $519Full Course Details

This LIVE course contains a total of 30 hours of live video instruction (~$17/hour), plus 1 year of access to Prof. Loh's recorded videos from this course.

Calendar

Classes will meet on the highlighted dates. Click on any date to view the topics for that day.

Color Key:

Lesson on new topic

Discuss exam assigned for homework

Aug 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
Sep 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
Oct 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
Nov 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
Dec 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Jan 2023
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Syllabus

The 20 course meetings are split in 16 lessons (called Day 1 through Day 16 below), and 4 homework exam discussions. Each exam discussion meeting happens after 4 lessons.

Day 1

Permutations; counting with restrictions; counting with symmetry; tree diagram for representing outcomes; casework; counting pairs of objects; correction for overcounting

Day 2

Venn diagram; combinations; number of subsets; patterns in counting; sum of consecutive powers of 2; multiplication principle; complementary counting; counting lists of numbers with restrictions; overlapping groups

Day 3

Variation on Venn diagram; union and intersection of sets; set notation; inclusion-exclusion principle; prime factors; application of counting techniques to Number Theory; divisibility

Day 4

Counting on a grid; casework; patterns in counting; rotation and reflection; rotational symmetry and reflective symmetry; factorials; permutations and combinations; correcting for overcounting

Day 5

Permutations with repeated elements; multiplication principle; factorials; correction for overcounting; casework; binomial coefficients; "choose" notation; rotational and reflective symmetry

Day 6

Binomial coefficients; Pascal's triangle; symmetry of binomial coefficients; patterns in Pascal's triangle; Pascal's identity; comparing binomial coefficients; hockey stick identity; combinations; casework

Day 7

Binomial thm; Pascal's triangle, row sum of and relation to powers of 2; symmetry of binomial coefficients; number of subsets; powers of 11; applications of Binomial thm

Day 8

Casework; allocation-of-resource problems and arrangements; complementary counting; permutations with repeated elements; application of binomial coefficients

Day 9

Paths on a grid; using diagrams; permutations with repeated elements; factorials; binomial coefficients; complementary counting; reduction of a problem into subproblems; symmetry; difference of squares

Day 10

Tiling problems; recursive sequences; permutations with repeated elements; aₙ notation for elements of a sequence; binomial coefficients and choose notation; case analysis; Fibonacci sequences

Day 11

Correction for overcounting; patterns in counting; case analysis; counting with restrictions; multiple recursions; applications to recursion and tiling problems; general form of a recursive formula

Day 12

Graph theory basics; coloring problems; node, vertex, and graph; case analysis; symmetry; pigeonhole principle; four-color theorem; complementary counting; permutations; tree diagrams

Day 13

Counting ordered lists; case analysis; triangular numbers and their relationship to binomial coefficients; hockey stick identity; Pascal's triangle; ways to partition N objects (stars and bars); number of subsets

Day 14

Committee-type problems and ways to form pairs; correction for overcounting; permutations; factorials; multiplication principle; double factorial notation; applications of tiling techniques to word problems

Day 15

Application of counting techniques to word problems; shortest path problems; representing states using diagrams; breadth-first search technique

Day 16

Polyhedra vertices, edges and faces; Euler's polyhedral formula and motivation for; correction for overcounting; Platonic solids; stellated dodecahedron

Co-Stars

Profile picture for Kiran Reddy
KIRAN REDDY

3-time MATHCOUNTS Nationals qualifier • USAJMO qualifier since 8th grade • Tennis state champion

Click for more

Profile picture for McKayla Ro
MCKAYLA RO

AIME qualifier since 7th grade • Competes in state and national Mu Alpha Theta competitions • Enjoys creating music playlists

Click for more