Icon for Introduction

LIVE 56: Introduction

Su 5–6pm from 11/20 (USA Eastern Time)

Enroll $399Full Course Details

This LIVE course contains a total of 20 hours of live video instruction (~$20/hour), plus 1 year of access to Prof. Loh's recorded videos from this course.

Diagnostic Tests:

Will I understand?Will I learn new things?

Calendar

Classes will meet on the highlighted dates. Click on any date to view the topics for that day.

Color Key:

Lesson on new topic

Discuss exam assigned for homework

Nov 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
30
Dec 2022
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Jan 2023
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
Feb 2023
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
Mar 2023
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
29
30
31
Apr 2023
Su
M
Tu
W
Th
F
Sa
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29

Syllabus

The 20 course meetings are split in 16 lessons (called Day 1 through Day 16 below), and 4 homework exam discussions. Each exam discussion meeting happens after 4 lessons.

Day 1

Geometry: areas of plane figures; congruent triangles; Pythagorean Theorem

Day 2

Algebra; Geometry; Number Theory: area and volume of 3-D solids; prime numbers; prime factorization; systems of equations; transforming equations; square roots

Day 3

Combinatorics: permutations; exclusion; complementary counting

Day 4

Probability: counting; permutations; symmetry

Day 5

Logic; Algebra; Statistics: equations in one variable; arithmetic series; the substitution method; average; word problems

Day 6

Geometry: volume; similar figures; ratio and proportion; proportional lengths

Day 7

Number Theory: least common multiple; prime numbers; unique factorization

Day 8

Combinatorics: combinations; binomial coefficient identities; the multiplication principle

Day 9

Algebra: rate-time-distance problems; problem-solving using diagrams

Day 10

Geometry: circumference of a circle; irrational numbers; the distributive property; using equations to solve problems

Day 11

Probability: percents with applications; decimals; conditional probability; sets; total probability; equations in one variable

Day 12

Number Theory: word problems; parity; number of factors; prime factorization

Day 13

Geometry: angles of a polygon; sum of angles of a polygon; properties of parallel lines; interior and exterior angles;

Day 14

Algebra: reciprocals; sequences and series; factoring integers; least common denominator

Day 15

Combinatorics: counting; permutations; problem-solving using diagrams; linear recurrence relations; Fibonacci sequences

Day 16

Number Theory: Integers modulo m; square numbers; number sense techniques; variables

Co-Stars

Profile picture for Sriram Kalki
SRIRAM KALKI

National MATHCOUNTS competitor for Kansas • 2-time AIME qualifier • USACO silver

Click for more

Profile picture for Emily Yu
EMILY YU

2-time AIME Qualifier • 5th Place at Math Prize • Top 10 in NY State MATHCOUNTS • USAMTS Gold

Click for more